Privacy Policy

FILMWRAPS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.filmwraps.com, (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when signing up for a new account, paying for goods or services and contacting us.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account"
means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
"Cookie"
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by North 1 Technologies Inc, a limited company registered in [Alberta,] Canada.
Registered address: 11198 42 Street SE, Calgary, AB T2C 0J9


3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


4. Definition of Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the Personal Information Protection Act Chapter P 6.5 (PIPA) in Alberta as “information about an identifiable individual” and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Both the PIPA and EU GDPR are collectively referred to as, “the Data Protection Legislation” in this policy.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


5. Your Rights Under the Data Protection Legislation

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information and Privacy Commissioner’s Office (https://www.oipc.ab.ca/) or from the UE GDPR portal (https://gdpr-info.eu).

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.


6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data

DATA COLLECTED HOW WE COLLECT THE DATA
Identity Information includes your name. During login, or when you create an account with us.
Account information which includes your email address and password. During login, or when you create an account with us.
Contact information which includes your first name, last name, phone number and email address. When you use the contact form of this website.
Business information including business name. When you use the contact form of this website.
Payment information including credit card details and account numbers. When you make a purchase on the website.
Profile information including preferences, interests, login details and purchase history. When you view a product, initiate a transaction or make a purchase on the website.
Technical information including IP address, browser type and version, operating system. Automatically collected when you access Our Site.

7. The Way in Which We Use Your Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

WHAT WE DO WHAT DATA WE USE OUR LAWFUL BASIS
Registering you on Our Site. Name, email address and password. You, by way of giving consent, register on our website. We may also have a lawful basis to perform our obligations under a contract.
Providing and managing your Account. Name, email address and password. You, by way of giving consent, register on our website. We are also under obligation to perform our duties under contract.
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site. IP address, browser type and version, operating system. You by continuing to use Our Site.
Managing payments for our products and services. Credit card details and account numbers. You, by way of giving consent, share these details. We are also under obligation to perform our duties under contract.
Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you. Website cookies. You, by way of giving consent, accept the use of cookies.
Communicating with you. Email address. You, by way of giving consent, share these details.
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link) Email address. You, by way of giving consent, share these details.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties (including Tidio Live Chat) whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.


8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. There is no fixed retention period for your data, but the retention will be determined according to the business need and as long as the business is in operation. The retention will continue if there is a transfer of ownership of the business.


9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in Canada. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.


10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).


12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy here.


13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you may ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. There may be administrative costs involved when responding to you, and such costs are payable by you in order to receive a copy.


14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt by way of a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies:

NAME OF COOKE FIRST/THIRD PARTY PROVIDER PURPOSE
Chat bot Third party Tidio Provide live chat support
Web traffic Third party Google Collate website traffic data
Duration Third party Google Calculate session duration
Sessions Third party Google Calculate pages per session
Bounce rate Third party Google Collate bounce rate
Geolocation Third party Google Gather customer location information


In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a data access request, please use the following details for the attention of:
Mr. Shaun Harrison
Email address: shaun@filmwraps.com
Telephone number: +1 866 569 9727


15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th May 2021.


OUR KITS, YOUR FILM

CLOUD-BASED

Our cloud-based platform means you can access your account from anywhere with an internet connection, giving you the ultimate flexibility to quote or prepare for the jobs ahead.

INNOVATION

We are always pushing boundaries with technology by offering a solution nobody has done before, a cloud-based solution for your everyday needs.

OUR DESIGNS

Each pattern is handcrafted, personally tested and fitted multiple times with different films on every vehicle to ensure the perfect fit and maximum coverage.